Ad Spot

2019 Natchez Democrat All-Metro Football Team

2019 Natchez Democrat All-Metro Football Team

Coach of the Year — Stanley Smith, Ferriday

Player of the Year — Kobe Dillon, Ferriday (Sr.; Quarterback/Running Back; 112-for-187 passing for 1,938 yards, 21 TDs, 4 INTs; 106 carries for 1,386 yards, 23 TDs; LHSAA District 2-2A All-District Offensive MVP and All-District First Team Quarterback)

First Team Offense

Quarterback — J.T. Taylor, Cathedral (Sr.; 95-for-200 passing for 1,415 yards, 13 TDs; 53 carries for 213 yards, 3 TDs; MAIS District 4-4A All-District First Team)

Running Back — Byron Milligan, Ferriday (Jr.; 104 carries for 1,552 yards, 19 TDs; 16 catches for 266 yards, 6 TDs; LHSAA District 2-2A All-District Overall MVP and All-District First Team Running Back)

Running Back — J.C. Harris, Cathedral (Sr.; 186 carries for 1,415 yards, 20 TDs; MAIS District 4-4A All-District First Team; MAIS All-Star Selection; also on All-MAIS Class 4A First Team Defense — Defensive Back)

Wide Receiver — Elijah White, Ferriday (Jr.; 42 catches for 953 yards, 10 TDs; LHSAA District 2-2A All-District First Team)

Wide Receiver — Ben White, Cathedral (Sr.; 56 catches for 873 yards, 7 TDs; MAIS District 4-4A All-District First Team)

Wide Receiver — Kendrick January Jr., Jefferson County (Jr.; 26 catches for 601 yards, 6 TDs; MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region First Team

Offensive Lineman — Jones Richardson, Cathedral (Jr.; Offensive Tackle; Averaged 3 pancake blocks per game; MAIS District 4-4A All-District First Team; All-MAIS Class 4A First Team Offense — Offensive Lineman)

Offensive Lineman — Chris Johnson, Cathedral (Sr.; Offensive Guard; On offense he played all five positions on the line, averaging 4 pancake blocks per game; MAIS District 4-4A All-District First Team; All-MAIS Class 4A First Team Offense — Offensive Lineman; MAIS All-Star Selection)

Offensive Lineman — Roosevelt Davis, Ferriday (Sr.; Offensive Lineman; LHSAA District 2-2A All-District First Team)

Offensive Lineman — Luke Roberson, Delta Charter (Jr.; Offensive Lineman; 3-Year Starter; Graded out at 86% [well above average])

Offensive Lineman — Austin Blanton, ACCS (Sr.; Offensive Lineman; All-MAIS Class 5A First Team Offense — Offensive Lineman)

Athlete — CamRon Randall, Vidalia (Sr.; Athlete [Running Back/Linebacker]; Defense — 61 tackles, 11 tackles for loss, 3 sacks; Offense — nearly 600 total yards of offense, 6 total TDs; LHSAA District 2-2A All-District First Team Athlete)

Kicker — Jasin Wesberry, ACCS (Sr.; Kicker; Made 16 of 16 extra points)

First Team Defense

Defensive Lineman — D.J. Stampley, ACCS (Sr.; Nose Guard; 40 total tackles, 5 sacks, 2 INTs, 2 fumble recoveries; All-MAIS Class 5A First Team Defense — Defensive Lineman)

Defensive Lineman — Bryson Moore, Cathedral (Jr.; Defensive End; 79 tackles, 26 tackles for loss, 12 sacks, 6 fumble recoveries, 3 forced fumbles; MAIS District 4-4A All-District First Team; All-MAIS Class 4A First Team Defense — Defensive Lineman)

Defensive Lineman — Kylyn Lewis, Ferriday (Jr.; Defensive Lineman; 95 tackles, 27 tackles for loss, 14 sacks; LHSAA District 2-2A All-District First Team)

Defensive Lineman — Cole Beard, Delta Charter (Sr.; Defensive Lineman; 157 tackles [13.1 tackles/game], 6 sacks, 6 tackles for loss, 1 fumble recovery)

Linebacker — Tevyn Byrd, Ferriday (Sr.; Middle Linebacker; 143 tackles, 13 tackles for loss; LHSAA District 2-2A All-District Defensive MVP and All-District First Team Linebacker)

Linebacker — Cory Sewell, ACCS (Jr.; Linebacker; 101 total tackles, 12 ½ sacks, 4 fumble recoveries, 3 INTs; All-MAIS Class 5A First Team Defense — Linebacker)

Linebacker — Daron Wright, Jefferson County (Sr.; Outside Linebacker; 71 solo tackles, 33 assists, 5 passes defensed, 4 INTs, 3 QB hurries, 2 fumble recoveries, 1 forced fumble; MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region First Team; MAC All-State Second Team Defense)

Defensive Back — L.J. Minor, Natchez High (Soph.; Defensive Back; 44 total tackles [32 solo tackles, 12 assists], 2 INTs, 2 fumble recoveries returned for TDs)

Defensive Back — Curtis Washington, Vidalia (Sr.; Defensive Back; 45 tackles, 10 passes defensed, 1 INT; LHSAA District 2-2A All-District Second Team)

Defensive Back — Decobus Jackson, ACCS (Jr.; Defensive Back; 30 total tackles, 2 sacks, 2 INTs)

Defensive Back — Sebastian Turner, Ferriday (Sr.; Cornerback/Strong Safety; 65 tackles, 7 pass break-ups, 4 INTs; LHSAA District 2-2A All-District First Team)

Punter — Yohan Thompson, ACCS (Sr.; Punter; 10 punts for 32.38 yard average)

Second Team Offense

Quarterback — Marques Smith, Jefferson County (Jr.; 75-for-138 passing for 1,478 yards, 16 TDS, 5 INTs; 300 yards rushing, 6 TDs; MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region Team)

Running Back — Devin Green, Vidalia (Sr.; 1,228 yards of total offense, 1,211 of them rushing; Averaged 122 yards per game; Scored 10 total TDs; LHSAA District 2-2A All-District First Team)

Running Back — Brennan “Tre” Griffin, Delta Charter (Jr.; 183 carries for 1,246 yards, 13 TDs; also had 20 kick returns for 462 yards [23.1 yards/return], and 2 TDs)

Wide Receiver — Nolan Thompson, Wilkinson County (Sr.; 686 receiving yards)

Wide Receiver — Adrion Clark, Jefferson County (Jr.; 26 catches for 468 yards, 6 TDs; MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region First Team)

Wide Receiver — Roderick Bailey, WCCA (Soph.; MAIS District 2-1A All-District Offensive MVP)

Offensive Lineman — Joshua Trask, Natchez High (Jr.; Offensive Lineman)

Offensive Lineman — Tray Jordan, Vidalia (Sr.; Offensive Lineman; LHSAA District 2-2A All-District Offensive Lineman)

Offensive Lineman — Vincent Hollins, Ferriday (Jr.; Center; LHSAA District 2-2A All-District First Team)

Offensive Lineman — Keandrick Carter, Ferriday (Sr.; Offensive Lineman; LHSAA District 2-2A All-District First Team)

Offensive Lineman — Jessie Shorts, Franklin County (Jr.; Offensive Tackle; MHSAA Region 7-3A Lineman of the Year

Athlete — Karvarius Whitehead, Delta Charter (Sr.; Athlete; 47-for-121 passing for 786 yards, 9 TDS; 159 carries for 645 yards, 9 TDs)

Kicker — Juan Boteo, ACCS (N/A; Kicker; Made 7 of 10 extra points)

Second Team Defense

Defensive Lineman — C.J. Chatman, Vidalia (Sr.; Defensive Tackle; Team-leading 78 tackles, 22 tackles for loss, 5 sacks; LHSAA District 2-2A All-District First Team)

Defensive Lineman — Blake Tarver, Ferriday (Jr.; Defensive End; 77 tackles, 15 tackles for loss, 8 sacks, 1 INT, 1 TD; LHSAA District 2-2A All-District First Team)

Defensive Lineman — Jimmy Parker, Sicily Island (Soph.; Defensive End; 112 tackles, LHSAA District 2-1A All-District Second Team Gunner on Special Teams)

Defensive Lineman — Logan Longmire, Centreville Academy (Sr.; Defensive End; All-MAIS Class 3A First Team Defense — Defensive Lineman)

Linebacker — Rhett McDonald, ACCS (Sr.; Linebacker; 74 total tackles, 5 sacks, 1 INT, 1 fumble recovery)

Linebacker — Landon Lees, Cathedral (Jr.; Linebacker; 64 tackles, 9 tackles for loss, 6 fumble recoveries, 3 forced fumbles, 1 sack, 1 INT; MAIS District 4-4A All-District Second Team; All-MAIS Class 4A First Team Defense — Linebacker)

Linebacker — Brad Dean Jr., Natchez High (Sr.; Linebacker; 69 total tackles [37 solo tackles, 32 assists], 2 sacks, 1 tackle for loss, 1 forced fumble)

Defensive Back — Tripp Cotten, ACCS (Jr.; Defensive Back; 25 total tackles, 2 sacks, 1 INT, 1 fumble recovery)

Defensive Back — Kaden Batieste, Cathedral (Fr.; Cornerback; 25 tackles, 14 pass break-ups, 3 INTs [1 INT returned for TD], 1 fumble recovery)

Defensive Back — Marquis Robinson, Wilkinson County (Sr.; Cornerback; Not scored on; High recruit by all community colleges in Mississippi; MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region First Team)

Defensive Back — Jabarius Jefferson, Ferriday (Jr.; Free Safety; 73 tackles, 7 tackles for loss, 2 fumble recoveries, 1 TD)

Punter — Jasin Wesberry, ACCS (Sr.; Punter; 35 punts for a 36.58 yard average)

Honorable Mentions

ACCS — Claven Dunbar, Glaston Magee, Wes Stockstill, Blake LePraririe.

Cathedral — Ethan Huff.

Natchez High — James Singleton, Desnick Bolden.

Vidalia — Christian Wright, Jordan Johnson, Daniel Hartwell, Nick Banks, Christian Davis.

Ferriday — Jaquarius Davis, Kobe Johnson, Chavo Thomas Jr., Dontavious Henderson.

Delta Charter — Chandler Harrison, Carson Cupit.

Franklin County — Tyler Seals.

Jefferson County — Jaheime Herrington, Javarous Austin, Nathaniel King, Elton Fitzgerald, Jacari Hayes Jr., Will Hill, Jajorium Winters, Michael Anderson, LaDarius McGee.

Wilkinson County — Freddie Byrd III, Alvin Jackson, Jermon Hampton, Michael Grover, Anthony Thompson, Samuel Norman, Trevion Miles, Corey Mazique, Jeffery Anderson, Darrin Adams.

WCCA — Ben Sessions.

Centreville Academy — Cody Baxter, Colby Welch, Cade Hurst, Kason Clarke.

Block — Dexter Jefferson, Chad Green.

Sicily Island — Gage Cross, Zavier Ramirez, Landrae James.

News

Leap Day unique for local anniversaries, birthdays

News

Community heartbroken over death of former classmate, star quarterback

News

Absentee voting underway for Mississippi presidential and congressional primaries

News

Celebrating Black History: Natchez resident describes Parchman Ordeal experience

News

Celebrating Black History: Local museum adds unique dimension to Natchez story

News

Celebrating Black History: Forks of Road tells story of second largest slave market in the South

News

Signing off: Rosco on the Radio retiring after 30 years

News

Bandits take iron from graveyards

News

Natchez Literary and Cinema Celebration starts today with Faulkner film

News

Weekend Ticket: Black history parade is Saturday in Natchez

News

3 more accused in shooting of Alcorn State students

News

Two arrested in connection with December shooting

News

Margaret Martin to get repairs ahead of May music festival

BREAKING NEWS

Natchez man killed in Wednesday morning wreck on I-55 near McComb

News

One last bling: Students turn campus into Mardi Gras celebration

News

Community members polled on issues facing state

News

No bond set for double murder suspect

News

Cathedral junior wins Silver Key Award for essay writing

News

Stahlman remembered for his love of community, family

News

Pets of the Week

News

Party Packs: Vidalia Lower Elementary students pack in last of Mardi Gras fun

News

Suicide awareness forum Thursday

News

TV investigative series focuses on murder suspect with Natchez ties 

News

Krewe of ‘Good Times’ lets the good times roll