Ad Spot

All-Metro Girls Basketball 2019-2020 team

2019-2020 Natchez Democrat All-Metro Girls Basketball Team

Player of the Year — Tierra Spurs, Ferriday (Senior; Center; 12.5 points/game, 10.0 rebounds/game; LHSAA District 2-2A All-District MVP).

Coach of the Year — Lisa Abron, Ferriday.

First Team

Kelsey McNeal, Natchez High (Junior; Point Guard; 13 points/game, 3 rebounds/game, 3 steals/game, 2 assists/game; Team Co-Captain).

Jamya Smith, Vidalia (Senior; Power Forward/Forward; 13.07 points/game, 7 rebounds/game).

Shekayla Miller, Ferriday (Sophomore; Guard/Small Forward; 15.5 points/game, 8.0 rebounds/game, 3.4 steals/game; LHSAA District 2-2A All-District First Team).

Shyvlie Blaney, Delta Charter (Junior; Point Guard; 14.6 points/game, 4.6 rebounds/game, 3.8 assists/game, 1.7 steals/game, 0.7 blocks/game; Team Co-Captain; LHSAA District 2-1A All-District First Team).

Andy Gray, Monterey (Senior; Point Guard; 17 points/game, 9 rebounds/game, 4 steals/game, 2 assists/game, 1 block/game; LHSAA District 6-B All-District MVP; All-State Academic Team).

Allie Lipsey, Monterey (Sophomore; Guard; 11 points/game, 5 steals/game, 4 rebounds/game, 1 assist/game; LHSAA District 6-B All-District Second Team)

Second Team

Halle Peterman, ACCS (Junior; Forward; 8 points/game, 8 rebounds/game, 1 assist/game, 1 steal/game).

Cate Drane, Cathedral (Sophomore; Shooting Guard; 10.7 points/game, 0.5 rebounds/game, 0.2 steals/game, 0.1 assists/game; MAIS District 4-4A All-District First Team).

Kelvonda Arbuthnot, Natchez High (Senior; Power Forward; 12 points/game, 6 rebounds/game, 1 assist/game, 1 steal/game; Team Co-Captain).

Kaya Washington, Vidalia (Senior; Guard/Shooting Guard; 8.42 points/game, 3.5 rebounds/game).

Pacha Poole, Ferriday (Senior; Center; 7.3 points/game, 12.0 rebounds/game; LHSAA District 2-2A All-District Second Team).

Cloi Cummings, Delta Charter (Senior; Forward; 12.7 points/game, 8.8 rebounds/game, 1.0 steals/game, 0.7 blocks/game; Team Co-Captain; LHSAA District 2-1A All-District Second Team).

Honorable Mentions

ACCS — Drue Boyd.

Cathedral — Ryleigh Probst, Hailey Ellis, Lauren Dunbar.

Natchez High — Kya Singleton.

Vidalia — Ke’niya Lutcher, Nyla Poole, Jada Poole.

Monterey — Harlie Murray, Sarah Gray, Jessica Woodrum, Sara Beard, Avery Cupit, Kayleigh Mount, Maddy Green.

News

Sunday Focus: COVID-19 presents challenges to local charities

News

Grocery stores are busy keeping stock

News

Police chief, sheriff share their responses to George Floyd killing

News

Community procession circles Natchez with unified message

News

Your Take: Birthday celebration

News

Branyan, West shocked by results of Democratic primary; deciding next steps in run for mayor’s office

News

County sets up sandbag stations as Tropical Storm Cristobal approaches

News

Photo gallery: Residents gather for candlelight vigil honoring victims of violence

News

Gibson apparent winner in Natchez Democratic Party mayoral primary

News

Your Take: Freedom and Patriotism

News

Area daycares reopen after COVID-19 closure

BREAKING NEWS

Ward 4 candidates Irving, Calcote headed to June 23 runoff

News

Here is a map and plan for for Friday’s events and processional for Floyd

COVID-19

Mississippi on Thursday reports more COVID-19 cases, deaths

News

Vote count delayed as election workers have to order new vote scanner

News

Your Take: Patriot pup

News

Local leaders, clergy offer prayers, declare Friday a day of mourning

COVID-19

Mississippi on Wednesday reports more COVID-19 cases, deaths

News

Images from Wednesday morning’s protest on Martin Luther King Jr. Street

News

Absentee ballots being counted; results not likely until Thursday

News

City, county, clergy to hold 3 p.m. press conference today on Floyd death

News

Video: Local officials talk to protesters at end of march

News

Gibson holds slim lead in mayor’s race

News

Nonprofit closing, giving money to county